Data protection notice

Data protection is important to Buchalik Brömmekamp. To protect your personal data that may be collected or provided by you when you visit our websites, we will act in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Data protection is important to Buchalik Brömmekamp. To protect your personal data that may be collected or provided by you when you visit our websites, we will act in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Buchalik Brömmekamp Unternehmensberatung GmbH

Prinzenallee 15
40549 Düsseldorf
Phone: +49 (0)211 - 82 89 77-0
Fax: +49 (0)211 - 82 89 77-111
Email: unternehmensberatung@buchalik-broemmekamp.de

The affiliated companies are:
Buchalik Brömmekamp Unternehmensberatung GmbH
Buchalik Brömmekamp Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH.

1. Collecting, processing and using personal data

Personal data consist of information that concerns you or can be traced back to you. This includes information such as your name, address, mailing address or phone number. It does not include information that cannot be associated with your identity.

Personal data are processed on our website only if you provide us with the data, for example, by filling out a registration form or by registering for personalised services. With regard to the specific purpose, the processing only takes place for the respective purpose for which the data are provided to us.

Furthermore, personal data are processed for technical purposes by using the http protocol or cookies.

By using the http protocol, the following data are collected by the server:

Date

Duration of storage

Browser type/version

1 week

Operating system used

1 week

Referrer URL

1 week

IP address

1 week

Time of server request

1 week

Your personal data that are processed will be used exclusively for the technical provision of this website and to provide individual services, such as the registration for interesting events.

Processing your data to track your visit on this website for advertising purposes or for processing individual requests will take place only with your prior consent.

Furthermore, your personal data, or at least categories thereof, will be processed with the following storage periods:

Date

Duration of storage

IP address (shortened/anonymised)

36 months

IP address (complete)

7 days

Events

Until the necessary conclusion of the event under tax law

Newsletter

Until the subscription is cancelled

When processing any other data, these data will always be deleted at the end of the purpose limitation and the legal retention periods.
In the “Cookies” section we will explain explicitly which personal data are processed using cookies and how long the cookies are stored.

2. Statutory Basis

For processing of personal data, the principle of prohibited unless authorised always applies. This means that Buchalik Brömmekamp is only allowed to process personal data if this is explicitly permitted by law. In the case of this website, Buchalik Brömmekamp has permission to process personal data based on the following statutory basis:

Contract initiation pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 b) GDRP

Contract execution pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 b) GDRP

Contact management pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 a), b) GDRP

Communication and data exchange pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 a), b), c) GDRP

Public image, event management and advertising pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 a) and f) GDRP

Implementation of declarations of consent pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 a) GDRP

Ensuring the orderly operation of a data processing system pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 c) and f) GDRP

Recruitment management pursuant to Art. 88 GDRP or Sec. 28 BDSG [German Federal Data Protection Act]

On the basis of Article 6, Par 1 f), Buchalik Brömmekamp has a legitimate interest in data processing for the purpose of offering the opportunity to participate in events in which the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, i.e. you, are not overridden by that interest  . It is in our interest to be able to provide you with information on various topics about such events.

3. Your Rights

As a data subject whose data is processed, you have the following rights at all times:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right of erasure
  • Right to restriction of data processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object, in particular for processing pursuant to Article 6, Par. 1 a) and f) GDPR
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you would like to make use of one of these rights, please contact us informally in writing at the contact address provided below. If you would like to make use of your right to object, the data processing done up to that date will remain unaffected.

4. Recipients of personal data

Personal data are transferred by us to recipients only if:

  • You have expressly given your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 sentence 1 a GDPR,
  • Disclosure is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims or there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest in not disclosing your data that is worthy of protection,
  • In the event that there is a legal requirement for disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 sentence 1 c GDPR, and
  • If it is legally permissible and necessary pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 sentence 1 b GDPR for fulfilling contractual obligations toward you.

Buchalik Brömmekamp also uses service providers for the provision of services. Appropriate agreements for data processing orders were concluded to the extent necessary for this purpose. These service providers shall have access, limited in time and scope, as is required for the provision of the service.

Several service providers or their servers operate outside the European Union.

Due to the transfer to a third country and the correspondingly lower level of data protection, the processing of data in accordance with national laws cannot be guaranteed.

If personal data need to be transferred to third countries for the provision of services, this is done, to the extent possible, on the basis of the EU Commission’s decision on the adequacy of the EU-US Privacy Shield pursuant to Art. 45 GDRP or the EU Standard Agreement 2010 pursuant to Art. 46 Par. 2 lit. c GDRP in connection with the EU Commission’s decision dated 05 February 2010 (2010/87/EU) or by virtue of your consent pursuant to Art. 49 Par 1 lit. a) GDRP.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small data set that is saved on your hard drive. This data set is generated by the web server with which you have connected via your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.) and is then sent to you. The following table provides you with all relevant information about the cookies used by us:

Cookie

Function

Duration of storage

Session Cookie

Saving temporary data

Until the browser is closed

Tracking Notice Cookie

Saving that the tracking notice was closed so that the pop-up does not reappear on every page and with every visit.  

1 year

Matomo Cookie

Identifying a user with Matomo.

1 year 1 week

Matomo Session Cookie

Saving temporary data with Matomo.

Until the browser is closed

Most browsers are currently set by default to accept cookies automatically. However, you have the option to set your browser to reject cookies or to display them beforehand. However, turning off cookies may mean that not all areas of the homepage can be called up error-free. You can also delete cookies manually at any time.

6. Collecting, processing and using personal data when using web analysis services

6.1. Matomo

Our website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. It uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are saved on your computer and that allow for an analysis of your use of the website. The information about the use of the website generated by the cookie is stored by us, but your IP address is anonymised before storing. We do not transmit the data generated by this to third parties.

You can prevent the installation of the cookies by selecting the corresponding setting in your browser software. Please note, however, that in that case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website.

Another way to prevent Matomo from collecting your data is to set a corresponding opt-out cookie. You can do this by making a selection below.

6.2. Collecting, processing and using personal data within the scope of social networks

1. Use of social networking link buttons on the homepage

Our homepage contains link buttons to the websites of Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and XING (hereinafter referred to as “social networks” or “providers”).

The link button for the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, is recognizable as a white letter “f” on a blue background.

The link button for the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, is recognizable as a white bird on a blue background.

The link button for the social network Google+, which is offered and operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is recognizable as a white letter “g” accompanied by a “plus” sign, both on a red background.

The link button for the social career network XING, which is offered and operated by XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, is recognizable as a stylised letter “X” in light and dark green.

When you visit our homepage, you will usually find the link buttons for the aforementioned social networks on the left side, under the menu. If you click on one of the buttons, you will be forwarded to our presence on the selected social network. If you are simultaneously logged into your account for the same social network, the network can attribute your visit to our presence on the social network to your user account. Depending on the social network selected, you also have the opportunity to follow our presence there and thus to receive current information from us and share it with other users of the respective social network.

Additional information on the use of social networks is available following these links:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/legal/terms

Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/ and https://twitter.com/tos

Google+: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/terms/

XING: https://www.xing.com/help/

If you do not want the respective provider to be able to attribute your visit to our internet presence to your user account, please log out of that account beforehand.

2. Use of social network plug-ins on the blog

Our blog uses plug-ins and buttons of the internet services Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing and LinkedIn (hereinafter referred to as “social networks” or “providers”).

The plug-in for the social network of Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, is recognizable by the Facebook logo and text “Recommend”. Details on the Facebook plug-in can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

The plug-in for the microblogging service Twitter, both offered and operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, is recognizable as a white bird on a blue background.

The Google+ plug-in for the social network Google+, which is offered and operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is recognizable as a white letter “g” accompanied by a “plus” sign on a red background.

The XING Share Button for the social career network XING, which is offered and operated by XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, is recognizable as the text “XING” followed by a stylised “X”.

The plug-in for the professional social network LinkedIn, both offered and operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is recognizable as the text “inShare”.

When you visit our blog, the embedded plug-ins are deactivated by default. The plug-ins are usually found at the end of an article and are shaded in gray. No direct connection between your browser and the server of the desired social network is established until you click on one of the plug-ins located there. When you do, the provider of the social network receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you are simultaneously logged into your personal account on the selected social network, its provider can attribute your visit to our blog to your user account via the plug-in. If you are logged into your account and actively click on the plug-in a second time, an entry will be made on your personal timeline, etc. in your account indicating that you liked the contents of our blog.

If you do not wish the provider to be able to attribute your visit to our blog to your user account, please log out beforehand.

6.3. Collecting, processing and using personal data in connection with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (”Google”) and Google Adwords. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that allow for an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the USA. If IP address anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will, however, shorten your IP address if you are a user in Member States of the European Union or other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will a full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website use and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may prevent the storage of the cookies by selecting the corresponding setting in your browser software. Please note, however, that in that case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. However, you can prevent Google from collecting and using data generated by cookies and related to your website usage (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Furthermore, you may prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed that will prevent the future collection of data when visiting this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

More detailed information on terms of service and privacy are available under the following link: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html as well as at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Please note that the anonymisation function was added to Google Analytics on this website in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses.

6.4. Collecting, processing and using personal data in connection with Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google Adwords. AdWords is an online advertising service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (Google").

We also use the Google Conversion Tracking tool to statistically capture and analyse the use of our website and to optimise our website. As part of this process, Google Adwords sets a cookie (cf. section 4) on your computer if you were taken to our website by way of a Google ad.

These cookies become invalid after 30 days and are not used for personal identification purposes. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords customer website and if the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can detect that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page.

Each Adwords customer is given a unique cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be traced through the websites of Adwords customers. The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Adwords customers find out how many users clicked on the respective ad and were taken to a web page with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, find out any information that would make it possible to identify the user.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you may refuse the download of the cookie that is required for this purpose as well, for example, by selecting the corresponding browser setting that deactivates the automatic setting of a cookie in general. You can also deactivate cookies used for conversion tracking purposes by adjusting your browser settings so that cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com are blocked. Google’s privacy policy on conversion tracking can be found here (https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html).

6.5. Collecting, processing and using personal data in connection with YouTube videos

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube platform. This is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”). When visiting a page that contains a corresponding plug-in, YouTube will be informed that you have visited our website. If you are logged into YouTube with a corresponding member account, YouTube can additionally allocate your visit to our site to your account. You can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before visiting corresponding pages.

More information on data protection in connection with YouTube is available in YouTube’s privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

6.6. Collecting, processing and using personal data in connection with Google Fonts

We embed fonts (“Google Fonts”) offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You have the option of not using these fonts. As a result the website can only be used to a limited extent. Opt out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

7. Data Protection Officer’s contact information

Our Data Protection Officer is available if you have any questions or suggestions:

Herr Markus Kreder
TMD Secure GmbH
Lannerstr. 22
41189 Mönchengladbach
Fon +49 2166 135 98 97
Fax +49 2166 55 10 93
E-Mail M.Kreder@TMD-Secure.de